MUSIC + WRITING by

Small Small

SCREENPLAY by 

Wade McCollum & Sarah Small

DIRECTED + PRODUCED by

Sarah Small & Wade McCollum

Introducing: Curiostronomy

PRODUCED by

Don Conley

 

EXECUTIVE PRODUCED by

Delirium Constructions LLC

Rachelle Cohen

 

CHOREOGRAPHER + DIRECTOR OF MOVEMENT

Maxx Reed

 

EDITED by 

Sarah Small

 

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Brian Gonzalez: Taxiplasm

Gabriel Judet-Weinshel

Wade McCollum 

Sarah Small

 

SOUND ENGINEER

TBA

 

MOTION GRAPHICS by

Sarah Small 

 

ORIGINAL PERFORMANCE COMMISSIONED + PRODUCED by

PROTOTYPE Festival

HERE Arts Center

Beth Morrison Project

 

___________________________________

STARRING

 

Sarah Small 

as The Self

 

Wade McCollum 

as The Stranger turn Muse

 

Booba Anzli Mia

as The Child 

 

Maxx Reed 

as The Dragon turn Light

 

Brook Diamond 

as The Lover turn Dragon

 

Waltrudis Buck

as The Receiver, Infinity

 

Marta Bagratuni 

as The Cello, The Water, The Women

 

Emi Ferguson 

as The Flute, The Wind, The Woman

 

The Dot

as The Ellipses, The Sun, What is to Come…

___________________________________

 

ADDITIONAL PERFORMERS

by movement 

 

mvmt. 3

“AM I FREE?” 

 

Dancers

Ivana Beltrain

Phoebe Golfinos

Gigi Grace

Leanne Parks

Natalie Rose

Alicia Weiner

 

mvmt. 1 

“GRANDPA'S KALEIDOSCOPE” 

 

Dancers

Jennifer Keane 

Carmella Lauer

Eliza S. Tollett 

 

Actor

Henry Packer 

 

mvmt. 5

“MOMA JESTE” 

 

Dancers

Kaila Cassling

Kristina King

Rose Matthews

Tanisha Moore

 

mvmt. 10

“KITTY CATS + HORSES” 

 

Dancers

Lucy Bloom

Lauren Brumer

Cameron Dattoma

Avery Ezmat

“TED TALK”

 

Pointe Dancer

Giulia Faria

 

Ballroom Dancer + Dragon

Brook Diamond 

 

Medical Masked Dragons

Film Crew

 

___________________________________

 

RECORDING ARTISTS

by movement 

 

Emi Ferguson 

Flutes (1-6, 9-12, Intro, Outro)

 

Marta Bagratuni

Cello (1-12, Intro, Outro)

 

Wade McCollum

Additional Vocals + Lyrical Collaboration (6,12, Intro)

 

Dorian Wolf

Guitar + Bass + Additional Vocals (6, Outro)

Additional Sound Design (6, 12)

Additional Verse Collaboration (6, 12)

 

Shara Nova 

Additional Vocals (6)

 

Brian Viglione   

Additional Drums (5, 6) 

 

Rima Fand

Additional Arrangement + Additional Composition (8, Tableau soundscape in “TED Talk”)

 

Peter Hess

The essence of “three” (5)

 

Wu Tong

Sheng (1,6, Intro)

 

Dana Lyn

Violin + Viola (1, 5, 7, 9, 12, Intro)

 

The Knights

String Quartet Members (8)

 

---Colin Jacobsen 

Violin I (8)

 

---Christina Courtin 

Violin II (8)

 

---Mario Gotoh 

Viola (8)

 

---Caitlin Sullivan  

Cello (8)

 

Black Sea Hotel 

Additional Vocals (8, 11, Intro)

Additional Vocal Samples (11) 

 

Jennifer Keane

Additional Vocal Samples (4)

 

Shelley Thomas

Additional Vocal Samples (4)

Additional Vocals (11)

 

Willa Roberts

Additional Vocals (8, 11)

 

Corinna Snyder

Additional Vocals (8)

 

Maya Postepski

Additional Programmed Drums (11.5, 12)

 

Liv Wheeler channeling the Kontomble 

Additional Vocal Samples (5)

 

____________________________________________

 

MUSIC PRODUCTION

 

Composition + Vocals + Electronics + Mixes

Sarah Small

 

MIDI Translation + Score Realization

Peter Hess 

_____________________

 

Recording Engineer: Cello + Flute

Peter Hess: Fort St. Marks 

 

Recording Engineer: Vocals

Sarah Small

 

Recording Engineer: String Quartet (8)

Todd Carder: Bunker Studio 

 

Associate Producers

Peter Hess 

Wade McCollum

 

Mastering

Jessica Thompson

 

Additional Engineering

Peter Hess

 

Sound Design for Live Performance (5)

Don Godwin: Airshow Takoma Park 

Beth Lake: Five OHM

 

Vocal Production Credits (11)

---Performance

Black Sea Hotel

 

---Recording + Engineering

James Frazee: Hobo Sound

 

---Mastering 

Sarah Register 

 

____________________________________________ 

 

PRODUCTION TEAM

by location 

 

DOROTHY B. WILLIAMS THEATRE

HERE ARTS CENTER

 

Executive Producer

Rachelle Cohen  

 

Directed + Produced by 

Small & McCollum

 

Creative Producer

Kristin Marting + Beth Morrison

 

Director of Photography 

Brian Gonzalez: Taxiplasm

 

Choreography  

Vanessa Walters

 

Additional Choreography

Wade McCollum 

 

Lighting Design 

Ayumu "Poe" Saegusa 

 

Venue Video Design 

Luke Norby 

*featuring footage from “Tableau Vivant of The Delirium Constructions”

 

Art Director

Wade McCollum 

 

Costume Design 

Jessica Cronin 

 

2nd Camera 

Luke Norby  

 

3rd Camera 

Scott James

 

Associate Producer 

Five OHM Productions

 

Casting Director

Annie McCain Engman

 

Production Manager

Libby Jensen

 

Assistant Production Manager 

Steven Brenman

 

Stage Manager

Kaleigh Bernier 

 

Production Coordinator 

Christopher Stratis 

 

____________________________________________

 

GELSEY KIRKLAND 

ACADEMY OF CLASSICAL BALLET  

 

Directed + Produced by 

Small & McCollum

 

Produced by

Nicole Martorana: Five OHM Productions

 

Choreographer + Director of Movement

Maxx Reed

 

Director of Photography

Gabriel Judet-Weinshel

 

Camera Operator + Grip

Pete Moses

 

Assistant Producers

Graham Johnson + Nicole Martorana: Five OHM Productions

 

Lighting Designer

Ayumu “Poe” Saegusa

 

Art Director + Additional Director of Movement

Wade McCollum

 

Wardrobe

Al Malonga

 

Hair + Makeup

Norime Smith

 

Associate Choreographer

Heather McNew

 

Digital Tech

Russell Uddin

 

Additional Compositing 

Aidan Fraser

 

Textiles + Props

Materials for the Arts

 

Production Interns + Volunteers 

Frances “Princess” Carroll

Nicky Fraebel

Taylor Greatbatch

Sarah Guillaum

AJ Meyers

Ashton Muniz

Nancy St. Louis

Andrew Trent

 

____________________________________________


 

THE HIVE NYC

 

Directed by 

Wade McCollum + Brian Gonzalez

 

Produced by 

Wade McCollum + Brian Gonzalez

 

Director of Photography

Brian Gonzalez: Taxiplasm

 

Lightboard Operator

Isaac Gardner 

 

Art Director

Wade McCollum

 

Assistant Art Director + Line Producer 

Noah Jordan 

 

Water Feature

Noel Rose: Anchor Aquarium Service 

 

SFX Make-Up

Chelsea Paige 

 

Make-Up Assistant 

Angela Lynn-Ware  

 

Location Owner + Manager + Angel

Yula Be’eri 

 

Location Assistant

Jason Yellen 

 

____________________________________________


 

BRAVO STUDIOS

 

Directed by 

Small & McCollum

 

Produced by

Donald Conley

 

Consulting Producer 

Emily Lesser 

 

Choreographer + Director of Movement

Maxx Reed

 

Director of Photography

Brian Gonzalez: Taxiplasm

 

A Camera Operator 

Brian Gonzalez: Taxiplasm

 

B Camera Operator

Mark Grochowski 

 

1st Assistant Camera

Beth Fletcher

 

1st Assistant Camera

Milton Guanga 

 

1st Assistant Camera

Ben Harris

 

Camera Intern

James Treadwell

 

Digital Tech + Assistant Editor

Justin Cannon 

 

Gaffer

Liana George

 

Assistant Director

Gabe Galvez 

 

Wardrobe Supervisor

Erin Lasorsa 

 

Wardrobe Coordinator

Noah Jordan

 

Set Designer

Erin Lasorsa 

 

Props Master

Noah Jordan

 

Make-Up Artist

Mary Chipman 

 

Assistant Make-Up Artist 

Kinley McNew  

 

Associate Choreographer 

Heather McNew

 

Casting Director 

Annie McCain 

 

Catering by

Ula Robertson: Your Service NY Catering 

 

Location Manager

Tracy Donovan 

 

Production Interns

Taeryn Booker 

Henry Camacho 

Patrick Dawson 

Nioka Thomas  

 

Camera provided by

Dream Machine Creative 

 

Glass provided by

Hello World Communications 

 

Grip + Electric provided by

Alex Reskinoff: Hand Held Films Inc

 

Insurance provided by

Pete Gyben: MFE Insurance Brokerage 

 

Dancer Guardians

Carlos Beltran

Jessica Beltran

Amy Bloom

Alison Dattoma 

Brooke Effron

Danielle Ezmat

Stephanie Golfinos

Kathleen Grace

Miriam Nadoff

Sandra Park

Lori Rose

 

Thank Yous

Daniel Contaldo

Ela Erdogan

Hannah Swayze

 

____________________________________________

 

DELIRIUM HOUSE 

 

Directed by 

Small

 

Produced by

Donald Conley

 

Director of Photography

Brian Gonzalez: Taxiplasm

 

Assistant Camera + DIT

Elizabeth Fletcher

 

____________________________________________

 

“TED TALK” AT HERE ARTS CENTER

DOROTHY B. WILLIAMS THEATRE 

HERE ARTS CENTER

Directed by 

Small & McCollum

 

Produced by 

Small & McCollum

 

Consulting Producer

Emily Lesser 

(add to premiere)

 

Director of Photography

Katherine Castro

 

Assistant Camera

Peter Harrison

 

Lighting Designer

Liana George

 

Consulting Lighting Designer

Daisy Long

 

Key Sound

Ander Agudo

 

Production Coordinator

David Lengel

 

Production Assistant

Foster Reisz

 

Digital Tech + Assistant Editor

Justin Cannon 

 

Static Electricity

Jessica Brainstorm

 

Thank Yous

Nausheen Dadabhoy

Julia Liu

Michele Lopez

 

Location Manager

Cole Bonenberger

 

Location Insurance

Graham Johnson / Five OHM Productions

____________________________________________


 

BRAVEWOOD

 

Directed by 

Small & McCollum

 

Produced by

Small & McCollum

 

Directors of Photography

Small & McCollum

 

Art Director + Photographer

Noah Jordan

____________________________________________

 

LOCATIONS 

The Carriage House in Safety Harbor, FL 

*care of Dawn + Patrick Pendola

 

Whimsy Land

 

Assistant Editor + Transportation 

Justin Cannon

____________________________________________

ONGOING GRATITUDES

 

Mom, Dad, Rachel, Anna

 

Hilary, Jane, Jenny

 

Rachelle Cohen

Thank you to Rachelle Cohen, for your bountiful spirit and your generous contribution to Secondary Dominance.

With your gifts, you create space for art to breathe and harmony to ensue. 

 

PROTOTYPE Festival

Thank you to Kristin Marting, Beth Morison, Kim Whitener.

Having the opportunity and resource to experiment theatrically with themes

from Secondary Dominance was the seed that birthed this film.

 

Luke Norby

Thank you for recognizing that there was a “Wade-sized gap” in bringing this music to stage and screen. 

 

Peter Hess

You’re a powerhouse-superhero-note-excavator. How’s it possible? 

 

Jordan Harrison 

You’re a powerhouse-superhero-image-excavator and teacher. 

 

Brook Diamond

You have helped me to transcend my understanding of partnership through dance as a vehicle for healing. I’m changed forever. 

 

Black Sea Hotel + EEFC

 

 

Yasmine Van Wilt

Thank you for your intuitive insights and generous nature that nudged us towards completion. 

 

Thank you to Jessica Brainstorm, The Scientist, Anna, Aidan, Milo and family, Jane Karsh, Hilary Levine, Joy Radish,

Peter Hess, Rima Fand, Shelley Thomas, She, Willa Roberts for swimming ‘round inside insane sonic frequencies with me for eons!,

Jordan Harrison, Malka + Roza Fenyvesi, Kremena Stancheva, Karen Keating, The Field School, Jozef Kostik,

Lizzy and Tito, Brian Gonzalez, Colin and Eric Jacobsen, Shara Nova, Noah Jordan, Judd Greenstein, Brian Viglione,

Dianne Berkun-Menaker,  Luke Norby, Dorian Wolf, Vanessa Walters, Yula Be’eri, David Harrington and Kronos Quartet,

National Sawdust, St. Ann’s Warehouse, The HIVE NYC, Sean Mosher-Smith, The Dragon, The Forest, Brian Viglione,

Tim Fain, Nate Thatcher, Cameron Vandergrift, Papa Smurf, Angelo, Michael Huffington, Sarah Register, Hillary Levine,

Mitchel Waldrop / Sante Fe Institute, Ronan,  Gabriel Judet Weinshel, Noel (the aquarium guy),

this house (safety harbor, area code 813, Dawn… April Renae, Mason and the new mini, Rosehip Social,

Heather at Flourish Tampa, Martha Skolnik, Signature Theatre, Strange Weather Studio, Ray Lustig, Bryon Fusini,

The Flight Deck, David Kirsch and Bonnie Berkovits, Martha Forsyth, The Sun, Josephine Decker, Chris Peti, Evan Fein,

Greg Knowles, Meredith Lynsey Schade (from PROT, make sure to keep her here), Emi Ferguson, James Frazee,

Nancy Snider, Simon Balthazar, Sarah Zar, Don Godwin, Kelly Conaty, Casey Curry, Libby Jensen, Gloria Jung,

Milica Paranosic, Henry Packer, Jennifer Keane, Carmella Lauer, Eliza Tollett, Ayumu “Poe” Saegusa,

The Port Workspaces Oakland, to Johnny Gandelsman, Yo-Yo Ma,

and Wu Tong for the thrilling surprises of 2017 and for introducing me to the sheng!,

Beth Lake, Lili Kaytmaz, The Chase Brock Experience, Mary Stanley, Molly Herron, Five Ohm Productions,

Pola _____ for being the most supportive neighbor amidst my stress throughout making this, Claire Sontag,

Conrad Cummings, Natasa Keys, EDA, David Chow, Kaleigh Bernier, Annie McCain, Mariel Gomsrud Dorothy B. Williams,

Avaloch Farm Music Institute, Dr. Alfred Tauber, Deborah Sherr (sp?), Chrissie Rouse, and to Corinna Snyder,

Vlada Tomova, and the East European Folklife Center for entrancing me and training me in the world of Balkan folksong.

Thank you, Milo. Thank you to The Sleeper. Thank you again Mom, Dad, Rachel, Dawn, Pony, and Dog. I love you and 3220

Thank you to Bunny, January, and The Light. 

Stepping Out Studios 

Ripley Grier 

 

__________________________


 

EXPLORE THE CREATORS’ WORK FURTHER

 

Sarah Small

SarahSmall.com

 

Wade McCollum

WadeSong.com

 

Brian Gonzalez

Taxiplasm.com

 

Maxx Reed

MaxxReed.com

 

Booba Anzli Mia

www.BoobaAnzliMia.com

Brook Diamond 

BrookDiamond.com

 

Waltrudis Buck

Amazon.com/Author/WaltrudisBuck

The Dot 

 

_____________________

 

This Film is dedicated to

The Light...

The Night 

The Child

The Muse

The Sitter

The Years

The Mother 

The Water

The Lover

The Branch

The Dream

The Dragon 

The Sun

___________________________________

 

Tableau Vivant of The Delirium Constructions 

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS

Michael Huffington 

Rachelle Cohen

Cathy + Dennis Hepworth

 

CHRISSIE ROUSE

Producer

CREATIVE TEAM + PRODUCERS

SINGERS + INSTRUMENTALISTS

 

Brooklyn Rider

String Quartet 

 

Abigail Wright

Mezzo Soprano

 

Jessie Marino

Cellist

 

CJ Boyd

Upright Bassist

Serena Jost

Cellist

 

Shara Nova

Soprano

 

Black Sea Hotel

Balkan Vocal Ensemble

 

- with special guests-

 

Yula Be’eri

YulaBeeri.com

 

Kamala Sankaram

KamalaSankaram.com

RIMA FAND

 

Musical Director & Composer & Singer
 

Vanessa Walters

Dance Choreographer

Adam J. Thomas

Co-Performance Director

Melanie Randolph

Wardrobe Coordinator

Brian Gonzalez

Director of Photography  

 

Josephine Decker

Cinematographer

Renzo Vitale

Acoustician

Tom Stein

Legal Advisor

 

April Renae

Print Producer


 

Contaminate NYC

After Party Producers
 

PHOTO CREDITS

Phil Straus, 
Lani Bouwer, 
David Rosenzweig
, Dan Wiley
, Daniel Edrei, 
Christophe Tedjasukmana
,

Laura Gerlach
, Lindsay Comstock
, David Art Wales, 
Lara Kurtzman
, Alexander Matskevich,


Andy Stromberg, 
Laura Glabman, 
Chrissie Rouse, 
Stefano Panzarasa, 
Julienne Schaer
, Sidney Etienne
,

Cecilia DeBucourt
, Glenn Glasser
, John Mazlish
, Dan Katz
, Sean McGurn, 
Thilo Vogel
,

Peter Crosby, 
Andrew Kist
, Adam Courtney, 
Abigail Ekue
, Cathy Hepworth

_____________________